Difference between revisions of "Dallas"
[…] +
 
 +
=== Harris County, August 2, 2016 ===
 +
 
 +
[[Harris|See "Harris"]].

Revision as of 19:23, 15 October 2016

Main Page > Dallas

This page has Dallas-specific information on name & gender marker change.

Court cases

Dallas County, August 11, 2016

On October 11, 2016, the Court of Appeals of Texas, Dallas, denied an appeal to grant a change of gender identifier from female to male. The petitioner had asserted that Texas Family Code Section 2.005 (b)(8) authorizes Texas courts to render sex change orders that judicially change a person's gender identifier. Texas Family Code Section 2.005, which governs the issuance of marriage licenses, lists various documents that can be used to prove marriage license applicants' identity and age. Among documents listed is "a court order relating to the applicant's name change or sex change" (Section 2.005(b)(8)). Petitioner argued that the reference to a sex change order implies that such orders are remedies that Texas courts can render

The trial court held that it does not. It ruled that the family code does not provide for the correcting of a gender marker.