Difference between revisions of "Dallas"
[…] +
On October 11, 2016, [http://caselaw.findlaw.com/tx-court-of-appeals/1750909.html the Court of Appeals of Texas, Dallas, denied an appeal to grant a change of gender identifier from female to male].  The petitioner had asserted that [[Media:Texas Family Code.pdf|Texas Family Code Section 2.005 (b)(8)]] authorizes Texas courts to render sex change orders that judicially change a person's gender identifier.  Texas Family Code Section 2.005, which governs the issuance of marriage licenses, lists various documents that can be used to prove marriage license applicants' identity and age.  Among documents listed is "''a court order relating to the applicant's name change or sex change''" (Section 2.005(b)(8)).  Petitioner argued that the reference to a sex change order implies that such orders are remedies that Texas courts can render
  
Texas Family Code Section 2.005, which governs the issuance of marriage licenses, lists various documents that can be used to prove marriage license applicants' identity and age, among which documents is "a court order relating to the applicant's name change or sex change" (Section 2.005(b)(8))Petitioner argued that Section 2.005(b)(8)'s reference to a sex change order implies that such orders are remedies that Texas courts can render
+
The trial court held that it does not.